Faculty

Most international schools have good physical infrastructure and we are no exception. However, where NPS aims to make a difference is in the professional calibre of its faculty. Our teachers are carefully chosen and nurtured with sustained training in all round effectiveness, both in the classroom and outside. Teachers are well qualified with 100 % of them being graduates in the subjects of study. About 60% of them have a further post graduate degree or specialised education in their discipline. Nearly three-fourths of the faculty have at least ten years of teaching experience, many of them in international environments like Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia, Canada, UK, Australia, USA, Russia, Hong Kong, etc. Besides academic competence, our teachers are passionate about their pursuit and committed to exemplary pastoral care. Several of our senior school teachers are certified trainers and examiners of international Boards like the IBO.

All year training Programmes and workshops ensure vitality and currency of knowledge and teaching skills.

The average student-teacher ratio is 13:1 (all courses).

The Academic Board consists of Ms Alamelu Bala, Dr Bindu Hari, Mr Kris Bhatt, Ms Lalitha Natarajan, Ms Sushmita Chatterjee and Ms Gauri Nautiyal.

The Examinations Board includes Ms Alamelu Bala, Mr Kris Bhatt, Ms Lalitha Natarajan and Mr M Selvaraj.

Teacher's Name Responsibilities Subject Highest Qualifications
Indu Singh Kindergarten General Kumaon University India
Namrata Law Primary Librarian Primary Master's Diploma in Business Administration - Symbiosis Institute of Management Studies
Nidhi Bhatia Nursery/Kindergarten General M.A. - University of Rajasthan
Nikita Chaudhary Amitkumar Montessori Montessori B.Com. - University of Mumbai
Nivedita Das Nursery / Kindergarten General MCA - Ravishankar Shukla University, Raipur
Russell Walet Hermogenes Early Years Music & Movement M.Ed. - The University Of Adelaide
Sheetal Pintu Ghosh Nursery / Kindergarten General B.Com - University Of Mumbai
Siti Radiah Binte Safie Early Years Assistant Teacher Ph.D. - National University of Singapore (NUS)
Sujatha Krishnan Montessori General B.Sc - University of Madras
Vandana Saxena Nursery / Kindergarten General B.A.- University of Delhi
Teacher's Name Responsibilities Subject Highest Qualifications
Amrita Singh Primary English M.A. - Annamalai University, India
Archana Chandra Primary Hindi M.Ed. - The University of Western Australia
Arnaud Aube Julie Laurette Primary French Masters, Institut Supérieur de Commerce International de Dunkerque
Aruna Singh Primary Hindi M.A. - CCS University Meerut, India
Arvin Ingaran Vicho Primary Art B.Fine Arts - University Of Santo Tomas, Espana Manila, Philippines
Aumentado Ritz Diloy Primary Maths Master of Science in Mathematics Education, Ateneo De Manila University Quezon City, Philippines
Chen Ying Xin Primary & Secondary Mandarin M.A. - The National University Of Singapore
Chetna Oza Primary English, UOS M. Ed. - Monash University, Australia
Daniel Tam Primary Maths B.Sc. - Durham University, UK
Deepa Muralidhar Primary UOS M.B.A. - Annamalai University
Diniah Binte Abdul Wahab  Primary Assistant Librarian  Diploma, Ngee Ann Polytechnic, Singapore
Divya Girotra Primary Maths, Guided Reading MBA - Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies, NMIMS University, India
Ekata Kashyap Primary Maths, UOS Monash University, Australia
Ekta Kaicker Primary School Maths, UOS M.A. - Chaudhary Charan Singh University, Meerut
Danielle Louise Hart Deputy Principal Academic - Primary   Bachelor of Education (Honours), De Montfort University
Emma Samtani  Primary School Assistant Teacher Diploma, MDIS, Singapore 
Gauri Nautiyal Associate Vice-Principal Maths M.A. - Mumbai University
Lucky Gautam Primary P.E. BPE - Mumbai University
Helen Fox Primary Principal Exeter University
Hong Wei Qin Primary P.E. PGCE, University of Nottingham
Indu Singh Primary Hindi Kumaon University India
Joanne Ho Primary English, UOS Nanyang Technological University (NTU), Singapore
Karuna Kapoor Primary English, Maths, UOS Bachelor of Education, Dr. B.R. Ambedkar University Agra
Kavitha Jayaram Primary English B.Sc - Mumbai University, India
Lim Fung Meng Primary Assistant Teacher B.Eng - National University of Singapore (NUS)
Mathieu Rock Sathia Primary French, Drama Master Education, Alagappa University
Meera Raman Primary Visual Arts, Guided Reading B.Sc. - University of Bombay
Nacer Bendjenni Primary French Bachelor Degree in Mass Communication and Information, University of Algiers
Nilima Sushil Gupte Primary Hindi B.Ed - University of Mumbai
Pariveen T Primary Assistant Teacher Dip - Temasek Polytechnic, Singapore
Pathman Matialakan Primary PE Coordinator Physical Education Bachelor of Sports and Physical Education with Management
Poonam Mehra Primary ICT Masters Diploma in Computer Science - CMS
Prachi Sudhir Potdar Primary Hindi M.A - Ambedkar Marathwada University
Rafiuddin Haziq Bin Fadzil Primary & Secondary PE Bachelor of Sports Science (Hons)
Romit Kumar Datta Primary English M.A. - Rabindrabharati University, Kolkata, India
Russell Walet Hermogenes Primary Dance, Music, Drama M.Ed. - The University Of Adelaide
Sandhya Balasubramanian Primary Maths, UOS Bachelor of Education from Annamalai University
Sanyukta Bandopadhaya Primary English M.A. - Kanpur University
Sapna Bhagat Primary English, Maths, UOS B.A. - University of Delhi
Sarbani Sengupta Primary English, Maths, UOS M.Sc - Calcutta University, India
Seema Singh Primary Hindi M.A. - Ramniranjan Jhunjhunwala College, Ghatkopar, Mumbai
Shinjini Kalra Primary Maths M.Ed - Chitrakoot University
Shweta Jain Primary Maths, UOS Master of Arts Degree in Economics – Ch. Charan Singh University
Siti Radiah Bte Safie Primary UoS Doctor of Philosophy (National University of Singapore)
Sonali Kanitkar Primary English, Maths, UOS M.Ed - National Institute of Education, Singapore
Sridevi Kadayam Sankaran Primary UOS B.Sc - University of Madras
Swapnil Mehta Primary UoS MBA - University of Rajasthan
Tan Tong Jen Primary Music PGDE - National Institute of Education, Nanyang Technological University (NTU), Singapore
Tina Rasquinha Primary English, UOS M.Ed. - Monash University
Varalakshmi Vijayakumar Primary Maths, Guided Reading Masters - Annamalai University, India
Zarinah Khatoon Bte Ali Qadir Primary Assistant Teacher Bachelor in Syariah Studies (University of Malaya)
Teacher's Name Responsibilities Subject Highest Qualifications
Abidah Binti Ali Secondary Mathematics Master of Engineering Mathematics (Hons)
Aiman Bin Hussain Secondary Chemistry Post Graduate Diploma - NIE, Singapore
Alex Lim Secondary Chemistry B.Sc. - National University of Singapore (NUS)
Amala Ravindra Shukla HOD ICT ICT, Computer Science B.Sc - Bangalore University
Ambily Nair HOD Chemistry Chemistry Ph.D - South Gujarat University, India
Andy Long Shijun Secondary Lab Assistant Diploma in Chemical Process Technology, (Singapore Polytechnic)
Andrew John Wyeth Head of School   Master of Business Administration, University of Gloucestershire
Anisha Rao Secondary IB Psychology M.Sc. - Mangalore University, St. Agnes College, Mangalore
Anjali Pradhan Secondary History BA, Loreto College
Anupriya Sen Secondary English M.A. - Jadavpur University, Calcutta, India
Anuradha Venkateswarn Secondary Tamil M.A. - Annamalai University
Arpita Majumder Secondary Mathematics M.Sc. - Tripura University, India
Arti Bhardway Secondary Physics Master of Science in Physics, University of Jammu
Attarwala Khadija Secondary Psychology S.N.D.T Women’s University, Mumbai
Bama Pichai Kannu Secondary Lab Technician Master of Science (Biochemistry) - Bharathidasan University, India
Baiju Vidyadharan High School Physics PhD - Universiti Malaysia
Bharati Suresh Secondary Mathematics University of Madras, India
Bhavini Ketan Mistry Secondary Lab Technician Bachelor of Science, Bombay University, India 
Bineetha Philip High School Computer Science M.Tech - Dr. MGR University
Boulenouar Meziti Secondary G8, G10IG and G12 French ab initio Postgraduate Certificate in Education, University of London
Chen Ying Xin Primary & Secondary School Mandarin M.A. - The National University Of Singapore
Cheng Yuen Hsia Secondary Design & Technology Technician Nanyang Technological University (NTU), Singapore
Chia Kee Chai Phyllis Secondary Mathematics Degree of Master of Science (International Construction Management), Nanyang Technological University
Christine Ng Secondary Physics Master of Education - University Putra Malaysia
Corredera Marcos Cecilia Secondary Spanish Master’s Degree in Teaching of Spanish as a Foreign Language (Nebrija University)
David Hao Yi Secondary Chemistry NUS, Singapore
Elaine Chan High School French Double MA – Université de Lorraine, France
Faeza Sirajudin High School Student Well-Being Officer NUS - Singapore
Gonzalez Viviana Secondary Spanish Bachelor of Arts in Design (Occidental Institute for Higher Studies)
Hema Kriplani High School Hindi M.A Indira Gandhi National Open University
James Chacko Head of Sports & Youth Integration Physical Education M.PE - Pondichery University
Janaki Kota Secondary Chemistry, Science M.Sc - Andhra University
Janaki Subramanian Secondary Biology M.Sc - University of Madras, India
Joseph Chong Secondary Biology Master of Education (Gifted Education), NTU
Jeanette Ong Shumin Secondary English Bachelor of Arts (Education) with Honours, Nanyang Technological University
Kamali Vijay Secondary Geography, History M.Sc - University of Madras - Madras, India
Krishna Murthy Bhatta Principal Secondary School Physics M.Ed - Bangalore University
Kshitij Shinde Baliram Secondary P.E. Masters in Hospitality Management - East Asia Institute of Management
Lalitha Natarajan Associate VP Secondary School Additional Mathematics M.A. - University of Madras
Laura Tertre Secondary Spanish Universidad Nacional de Educación a Distancia
Leena Chettri High School Biology, ESS B.Ed. - Loyola College, Namchi
Lim Kiet Yeen Secondary PE Bachelor of Science Sport and Exercise Science, Edinburgh Napier University
Lum Wei Kang, Erwin Secondary Biology / Chemistry Master of Education, National Institute of Education, Singapore 
Maheshwari Damodharan Secondary ICT, Computer Science B.Eng - Bharathidasan University Tamil Nadu, India
Manoj Singh HOD Hindi Hindi M.A. - Mumbai University
Maria Tymosiewicz Secondary Middle School English University of Wollongong, Australia
Marine Trostiansky Meziti Secondary HOD of MFL French & Spanish IGCSE G9 & G10, IBG11 & G12 French ab initio Undergraduate Diploma in Modern Language: Spanish, Paris VIII University
Matthew Robert Jasper Secondary Drama Masters of Art in Applied Linguistics and Tesol (Merit), University of Leicester
Meenakshi Kausik Secondary Mathematics Hitkarini College of Engineering and Technology, RGPV, Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
Mohima Niverthi Secondary Economics, Business Studies, Business management M.A. - Jamia Millia Islamia University, Delhi, India
Monika Singh High School Maths, Physics Bachelor of Education, Mumbai University
Myat Sandar  Secondary French Master of Teaching French v Second & Foreign Language, French Ministry of Education via Université Blaise Pascal, Clermon-Ferrand, France 
Nishita Arora High School Hindi M.A. - University of Bikaner, Bikaner
Norasyikin Binte Mohamed Jumain Secondary Global Perspectives and Career counsellor  Bachelor of Arts with Diploma, NTU/NIE, Singapore
Poh Leong Joo Secondary Deputy Principal University of Leeds (UK)
Pooja Jatti Kapoor Secondary English Masters in English (Annamalai University)
Prerna Mittal Secondary Hindi M.Arts - Mumbai University, India
Priti Raghavan Secondary English Bombay Teachers Training College, Mumbai, India
Radhika Iyer Secondary Biology, TOK M.Sc - University of Mumbai, India
Rafiuddin Hazi Bin Fadzil Primary & Secondary PE Bachelor of Sports Science (Hons)
Ralph Lazarus Secondary Mathematics University of Mumbai, India
Rajalaxmi Nayak Secondary Business Studies and Economics M.Com, Karnataka State Open University
Rajeev Dixit HOD Geography and Global Perspectives Geography, TOK, ESS M.Ed - Maharshi Dayanan University
Ramesh Kumar HOD History History M.A. - University of Calicut
Rashida Paghdiwala Secondary English Master of Arts, University of Mumbai
Reena Dayal High School Hindi M.A. - Deemed University
Roopa Sounderraman Secondary Mathematics and College Counsellor MBA - Bharathidasan University
Sakthivel Vijayarangam HOD Visual & Performing Arts Visual Arts M.F.A. - Bharathidasan University
Samyukta Raman High School College Counselling B.Com - St Joseph's College of Commerce, Bangalore, India
Sandipa Bhattacharjee High School English, Literature Masters - Indira Gandhi National Open University, Delhi
Seah Wen Qian Secondary English Department Bachelor of Arts, Theatre Studies - NUS, Singapore
Selvaraj M. CBSE Coordinator Biology M.Phil. - Bharathidasan University
Selvia Thomas Christina IGCSE Coordinator Mathematics M.Ed. - Bharathiyar University, M.Sc. - Bharathiyar University
Shamuganathan Subramaniam Secondary Economics, Business Studies, Business Management Master of Business Administration, Charles Sturt University
Sharmi Lisa Obanor Secondary English Bachelor (Honours) of Arts in English (University of London)
Sheshgiri High School Mathematics B.Sc - University of Bombay
Shiba Misra Senior School Economics M.Com. - University of Delhi
Shobha Balaraman High School History M.A. - Himachal Pradesh University
Siddharth Janarthana Secondary Biology, TOK B.Sc - Nanyang Technology University, Singapore
Smitha Ramesh Kumar Senior School Mathematics M.Sc. - University of Calicut
Snigdha Pandey Secondary English, Literature M.A. - St. Teresa’s College, Ernakulam, M. G. University, Kottayam, Kerala
Sudeshna Ghosh Secondary Geography M.A. - University of Calcutta
Sudip Sen HOD Physics Physics M.Sc - University of Calcutta
Sumathy Dilip Secondary Physics, Chemistry and General Science M.Sc. - Madurai Kamaraj University
Sushmita Chatterjee Senior School English M.A. - University of Calcutta
Tan Chai Kwang Secondary Economics B.A – National University of Singapore
Tan Kian Yang  Secondary Librarian Master of Science, University of Stratchclyde, Glasgow
Tan Luo Yi Secondary Art LASALLE College of the Arts Singapore
Tanveer Haider Khan  Secondary Design and technology Master of Science (Finance), National University of Ireland
V Balachandran Secondary English Master of Arts (English Studies), National University of Singapore
Vinaybala Sisodia Secondary Hindi M.A. - Indira Gandhi National Open University, Maidan Garhi, New Delhi
Vinita Ahuja Middle School Mathematics B.Ed - Annamalai University
Vinola Williams Secondary Geography, History, Global Perspectives, ESS Master - University of Madras
Vishwanath Kota Secondary Chemistry M.Phil - Gitam University, Visakhapatnam
Wilton Sim Chun Kiat @ Musa Ibraahim Sim Secondary Mathematics Bachelor of Management in Logistics and Supply Chain Management, University of South Australia 
Yamini Singh High School History M.A. - University of Pune